Privacy Policy

The American Society of Echocardiography (“ASE”) is committed to the protection of your personal information.  ASE (“we,” “us” or “our”) is based in Durham, North Carolina, USA.  ASE is an organization of professionals committed to excellence in cardiovascular ultrasound and its application to patient care through education, advocacy, research, innovation, and service to our members and the public.

We communicate with our members and other members of the public in a variety of ways, including via our websites, including http://asecho.org, http://asemarketplace.com, http://connect.asecho.org and other websites that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”), via our portal for registered members and prospective members (the “Member Portal”), via our mobile applications (each, an “App”), as well as through the services we make available to you through the Website, Apps, and Member Portal (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and you may provide us via the Services, how we use it, how we share it, and your choices with respect to such information.  At the end of the Privacy Policy, we also tell you how you can reach us if you have any questions, comments, or concerns.

You” or “your” refers to the person accessing and using the Website, an App, and/or ordering products or using the services that we make available to you via the Services.

We use the term “personal information” to describe information that is about you and which identifies you.

  1. What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

Information We Collect From You
We may interact with you in a variety of ways and collect information during those interactions.  While some of the information collected by ASE is required (e.g., for purposes of processing membership requests or purchases), you may voluntarily provide other information.  If you choose to use the Website or the Services without providing your information, you may still be able to visit some portions of the Website and use some of the Services.  However, you will not have access to all of our Services, and you will not be able to take full advantage of ASE membership benefits.

The types of personal information that ASE, or our service providers on our behalf, may collect includes:

Category of Information Examples
Contact information and other biographical information Name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email contact information, date of birth, and gender
Education information Graduation year, degree information, credentials, and language fluency
Membership preference information Membership category such as professional, rising star, or fellow, student or retired
Employment information Employer’s name, job title, job description, job setting, and areas of practice
Professional membership information Society memberships and other professional membership affiliations
Continued education information Registry numbers, course information, and other information necessary for credit transfer
Payment information Credit card number, expiration date, billing address, and other payment information you may provide when you make a purchase or sign up for an event
Event information (programs, webinars, etc.) Many of the categories listed above, but it may also include travel information and dietary preferences
Discussion information Your comments in our discussions or your blog posts or responses on Connect@ASE or on ASE/ASEF surveys

Please remember that when you disclose personal information on public portions of the Member Portal, on message boards, discussion groups and/or on our social media pages, your information can be viewed and used by others.

Technical Information
Whether you are a member or a nonmember, when you use our Services (for example if you visit our Website) we collect technical information automatically about you through your device, such as your IP address (i.e. your computer’s address on the internet), operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, and language.  We also collect information about your use of our Website and Services. For example, we collect the dates and times of log-in and out to your account, time spent on pages and the pages and portions of the Website visited.  We use this information to help the Website and the Services function properly and to improve your user experience.  Please also see additional information on our cookie usage in “Cookies” section below.

Information Received from Third Parties
In addition to information we collect from you, we may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties.

If you provide us with personal information of another individual, you will only do so with the permission of that other individual.  For example, if you provide us with names and contact information of a referral contact when you sign up for our membership or through our member referral program, then you will have the appropriate permission from such person to provide us with that information.

Please also note that if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us that website will forward to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested.

How We Interact With You
In providing our Services, we may interact with you in many ways.

Visiting the Website
You can visit the Website and use some of the Services as either a member or a nonmember.  Information on ASE and its events, initiatives and outreach are generally available for review, but you cannot, for example, interact on our discussion forums or take advantage of member discounts when you make a purchase unless you are a member of ASE.  You can contact us via the Website by emailing one of our listed staff members or by emailing the generic email address (ase@asecho.org) listed on our ‘Contact Us’ online page.  You may also be able to sign up for various communications via the Website.

Member Portal
If you choose to become a member, you will be required to complete a membership application. Some of the information is required in order to process your membership, while other categories of information may be optional.  As a member you will have access to our Member Portal, including the resources we make available via the Member Portal.  You will be required to log in to the Member Portal using your email address and password.

ASEMarketPlace
Members and nonmembers can make purchases via the ASEMarketPlace, where we offer ASE educational products including posters, books, and DVDs.  Members will receive their membership discounts on their purchases by logging into their Member Portal.  When you make a purchase, we will need to collect certain information, including your first and last name, email address, mailing address, billing address, and payment information.  Payment information is processed either by our third-party service provider, Authorize.net or you can pay using PayPal.  You may be subject to additional terms and conditions of our third party payment processors when you use such services. The privacy policies of such third parties may also apply to your payment activity.

Connect@ASE
Members can participate in online discussion boards, submit blog posts, access the membership directory, join communities, share files, enroll in our mentorship program (as a mentor or mentee) among other activities via Connect@ASE.  In addition to membership information we collect upon registration, we may also collect information related to activities you choose to participate in in order to provide those Services to you.

Live Events
We host several events throughout the year.  These include in-person conferences such as Echo Florida, or the Annual Scientific Sessions.  If you register for one of our events and you are a member, we will access your membership information via the Member Portal. If you are a nonmember and choose to attend one of our events, we will need to collect certain information to process your registration, such as your name, contact information (email and mailing address), and payment information to process your registration fee.  We may also collect information about your category of membership, employment or other society memberships to process any continuing education credits. Through your participation in any of our live events, we will also collect information about your travel, accommodation, dietary restrictions and other information to help us administer the event.  We generally have live video recordings and photographers at our live events. We use a variety of third parties to administer our live events, including hotels, catering companies, technology service providers, and other third parties. Your attendance at the live event may be subject to additional terms and conditions, including privacy notices, as part of the application and registration process.

    1. How Do We Use the Information?
      We use your personal information in connection with the provision of the Services to you.  In particular, your personal information may be used by us, our employees, service providers, and disclosed to third parties for the following purposes.  For each of these purposes, we have set out the legal basis on which we use your personal information.
Purpose Legal Basis
To provide the Services to you; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Website and the Services) and, depending on the circumstances, to perform a contract between you and us
To communicate with you and to respond to questions that you have raised with us; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Website and our Services)
To register individuals for ASE events and courses (i.e. annual meeting, conferences, etc.); For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Website and our Services)
To forward information concerning upcoming ASE events (including details of any events which we believe may be of interest to you) or about products or services in accordance with your preferences as indicated when you entered into any agreement with us, including marketing consent preferences; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of our Services) We may request your consent in circumstances
To arrange for speakers at ASE events and authors for ASE publications; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of our Services)
To provide you with products or services that you have requested or purchased; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of our Services)
To process your payment for ASE products and events; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Website and our Services)
To determine membership eligibility and enroll you as a member in ASE; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of our Services)
To administer and provide you with the benefits of ASE membership; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of our Services), and depending on the circumstances, pursuant to a contract between you and us
To develop a membership database for ASE; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of our Services)
To administer the Website; For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Website)
To prevent and detect fraud; and For our legitimate business interests and for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject
To protect and enforce our legal rights. For our legitimate business interests and for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject

Where ASE relies on the legitimate interests of ASE or those legitimate interests of a third party to justify the purposes for using your personal information, this will include the commercial interests of ASE relating to disseminating information to improve cardiovascular ultrasound and its application to patient care, planning educational seminars and meetings, and serving ASE members and nonmembers; compliance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations and any codes of conduct; improvement and development of our business operations and service offerings, or those of a third party; or protection of our business, employees, members and non-members, or those of a third party.

      1. Who Do We Share Information With?
        ASE will not disclose to or share your personal information with any unaffiliated third party except as follows:
      • We may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to ASE, including our service providers, contractors and consultants. For example, we use third parties to help manage registration for ASE events (such as our vendors who create badges for our attendees), to provide courses and training, to process your continuing education credits, to print and mail or email our daily or monthly mailings and other publications, to process payments on our behalf, and to increase engagement with our members and customers.
      • If you attend one of our events and opt-in, our exhibitors or other vendors may have access to event pre-registration lists. We will only list your name and mailing address.  Exhibitors and our vendors may contact you to tell you about products and services.
      • If you opt-in, we may list your name and limited contact information as part of our membership directory, which is available for access to our ASE members via the Member Portal and other communications. We will only list your name, institution/company, city and state of residence, and a “contact me” link for another ASE member to contact you via the Member Portal.  If you would like to remove any information, please contact us using the information below or through the Member Portal.
      • ASE reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party, if ASE has reason to believe that disclosing personal information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Additionally, ASE may disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or when we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, subpoena, warrant or other court order requires it – or authorizes us to do so – or to respond to an emergency situation.
      • ASE reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of ASE, or of any of the business of ASE, in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.
      • With our professional advisors, such as including accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers that assist us in carrying out our business activities.
      • With your permission or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.
      1. Where Will We Transfer Your Information?
        ASE is headquartered in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, your personal information will be transferred and stored in the United States.  The United States has not received an “adequacy decision” from the European Commission, which means that the data protection laws of the United States may not offer the same protections as the country in which you reside when you provide information to us.  If we transfer personal information outside the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), we will implement appropriate and suitable safeguards to ensure that such data will be protected as required by applicable data protection law.
      1. How Long Will We Keep Your Information?
        We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for purposes for which it was collected.  The precise period will depend on the reason why it was collected.  Those periods are also based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws, applicable legal and regulatory requirements, and periods relating to the commencement of legal actions.
      1. How Do We Protect Your Information?
        We implement a variety of technical and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure and transfer.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
      2. Changes to Personal Information; Opt-Out
        You may contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy if you have any questions, or if you wish to update, correct or amend your personal information.  (For individuals located in the EU or the EEA, please also “Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)” below).  Please note that we may not be able to correct or update your personal information previously provided to us by third parties.As mentioned above, we may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries.  We may send you email or other communications regarding our programs, such as newsletters and event invitations.  We will provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” or unsubscribe from these emails (e.g., email we send you will tell you how to decline future emails from us).
      1. Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
        If your personal information is protected by the GDPR (i.e., you are located in the European Union or the European Economic Area), then you have certain data protection rights described below with respect to the personal information collected and used by us. These rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. You can exercise these rights using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy (see “Contact Us” below). The rights are as follows:
      Summary of your rights
      Right of access to your personal information You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions.
      Right to rectify your personal information You have the right to ask us to correct your personal information that we hold where it is incorrect or incomplete.
      Right to erasure of your personal information: You have the right to ask that your personal information be deleted in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise used; (ii) if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for which we rely on for the continued use of your personal information; (iii) if you object to the use of your personal information (as set out below); (iv) if we have used your personal information unlawfully; or (v) if your personal information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.
      Right to restrict the use of your personal information You have the right to suspend our use of your personal information in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where you think your personal information is inaccurate and only for such period to enable us to verify the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the use of your personal information is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request that it is suspended instead; (iii) we no longer need your personal information, but your personal information is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the use of your personal information and we are verifying whether our grounds for the use of your personal information override your objection.
      Right to data portability You have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and for it to be transferred to another organisation, where it is technically feasible. The right only applies where the use of your personal information is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract, and when the use of your personal information is carried out by automated (i.e. electronic) means.
      Right to object to the use of your personal information You have the right to object to the use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example (i) where you have grounds relating to your particular situation and we use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party); and (ii) if you object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
      Right to withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to use your personal information.
      Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority where you think we have not used your personal information in accordance with data protection law.
          1. Cookies
            We use third-party service providers to collect usage analytics and to set and track cookies on our behalf, such as Google Analytics.  Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using.  Cookies allow us to recognize your device and to collect information such as internet browser type, time spent using Website, and pages visited.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.  Cookies further allow us to present to you the information that will most likely to appeal to you based on your activity and preferences.  We may also use cookies to track your responses to our advertisements and we may use cookies or other files to track your use of other websites.You can refuse to accept the cookies we use by adjusting your browser settings.  However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may affect your use of the Website and ability to access certain features of the Website.  You can find out more about how to manage cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.
          2. Note for California Residents
            California law permits California residents who provide us with personal information to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you have the right, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, to receive once a year, free of charge: (1) information identifying each third party company to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you for that company’s direct marketing purposes, if any; and (2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed to that third party company in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make this request, please contact us using the “Contact Us” information below.  A number of states are currently considering enacting laws similar to the California law above, in which case this section will also apply to residents of that state.
          3. Do-Not-Track Disclosure; Third-Party Tracking
            Certain mechanisms may allow you to send web browser signals, known as “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals, indicating your choice to disable tracking on the Website.  We do not respond to browser do not track signals at this time.  We may not be aware of or able to honor and respond to every such mechanism.  More information about “do not track” is available at www.allaboutdnt.org concerning such information.Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Website.  That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

       

          1. Links to Third-Party Websites
            The Website or Apps may contain links to the websites of third parties. We have no control over the content or operation of these websites, nor do we control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the website operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such websites is governed by the privacy policies of the websites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about the third party policies in order to protect information that concerns you.
          1. No Services for Minors
            We do not knowingly collect information from minors. To use the Services, you must be the age of legal majority in your place of residence. By using the Services, you hereby represent that you are at least the age of legal majority in your place of residence. We do not use an application or other mechanism to determine the age of users of the Services.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete information associated with a minor as soon as practicable if we learn that a minor has submitted information to us.

       

          1. Who Is Responsible for the Personal Information We Collect?
            ASE is the data controller for the purpose of data protection law, in respect of your personal information collected and used through your use of the Website and the Services.  This is because we dictate the purpose for which your personal information is used and how we use your personal information.
          1. Contact Us
            If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the way we use personal information, you can contact us by:
            Email: communications@asecho.org
            Mail: American Society of Echocardiography, 2530 Meridian Parkway, Suite 450, Durham, North Carolina
            Phone: 919-861-5574
          2. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
            Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this page.  We may also contact you by email or via the Member Portal with any changes.  The updated Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting.

       

      Last Updated: November 30, 2018.